Slik logo

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Effective date: May, 2020

Introduction

These Privacy Policies (hereinafter referred to as the "Privacy Policies") govern the processing of information collected from Users on the website slikpro.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") and the "SLIK PRO" mobile application (hereinafter referred to as the "Application") and jointly, the "Platform", owned by SLIK PRO CORP (hereinafter "SLIK" or "Company") and are part of the Terms and Conditions of the Site, so the definitions contained therein apply.

The purpose of these Privacy Policies is to describe what types of personal data and information of Users (hereinafter "Personal Information") SLIK gathers, the purposes for which it is used, under what circumstances SLIK may disclose such Personal Information and what rights Users have with respect to its protection.

Acceptance

Access to the Platform, as well as use of the Service offered through it, are subject to your acceptance of these Privacy Policies and the Terms and Conditions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THEM, YOU MUST NOT ACCESS THE PLATFORM OR USE THE SERVICE. YOUR ADMISSION TO THE PLATFORM AND/OR USE OF THE SERVICE IMPLIES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE PRIVACY POLICIES AND OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

Updates

SLIK reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify these Privacy Policies, or to delete portions thereof at any time. If we implement changes, we will notify you as we see fit. If you do not wish to continue using the Service in accordance with the new changes, you may cancel and stop using our Services.

Information Collected

The Information collected may include:

3.1.1Personal Information. SLIK collects the following personal information from its Users (hereinafter referred to as "Personal Information"): information relating to the identity of its Users that they provide at the time of registering on the Platform. This information includes: name/s-surname, date of birth, date of employment, level of education, office location, division/area to which it belongs, gender. Users may at any time choose to withdraw the consent given to SLIK to use their personal information.

3.1.2General Information.SLIK may collect general information about Users ("General Information"). Such information may include:
Technical Data, which may include: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, URL information, cookies data from the specific website you requested, your login information, browser type and version, server address, domain name, time zone settings, language, operating system and platform.
Navigation Data: By accessing the Platform and/or accessing the Service, SLIK may also collect User usage and browsing data (server address, domain name, etc.). Such browsing data may be combined with other information provided to SLIK, and may be used to analyze and customize the Service.
SLIK may use such data to perform traffic analysis or commercial analysis and to determine which aspects of the Platform and/or the Service are of greater or lesser use to Users.

3.2Data quality

3.2.1The User, when entering personal data into the Platform, undertakes that these data are accurate, current and complete. SLIK is committed to maintaining and storing them with the same quality.

Cookies and other technologies

4.1SLIK may use Cookies and similar technologies such as pixels and mobile device identifiers to track your activity on the Platform. Cookies are data files that are stored on the Users' computer after accessing certain websites. The information provided by cookies helps Wideo understand Users' preferences and improve the Platform experience.

4.1.1Operative or essential cookies: These cookies are used by SLIK to provide you with the service of the Platform. For example, cookies that allow you to identify the User and log in to the Platform.

4.1.2Cookie analytics: These cookies help us analyze the access, use and performance of the Platform to provide a better service to you.

4.1.3Advertising Cookies: We use these cookies to show you advertising of products and/or services that may be of interest to Users.

Security of information and personal data

5.1.CIn order to protect the User Information, SLIK implements various security measures, following the generally accepted industry standards to protect Personal Information both during the processing of Personal Information.

5.2.Despite the security measures implemented, SLIK cannot guarantee the security of the information that the User discloses. By using the Platform, the User expressly acknowledges and accepts that SLIK does not guarantee the security of the data provided or received.

Use, access, retention and destruction of personal data and information

6.1.SLIK uses your information to provide the services of the Platform. SLIK does not sell or redistribute Users' Personal Information, nor does it use such Personal Information for purposes outside the Platform’s internal workings. The purpose of the collection and processing of Personal Information is to:

6.1.1.The provision, administration, management, improvement and updating of the Platform and/or the Service by SLIK.

6.1.2.Resolve disputes, respond to concerns, queries, or other User requirements.

6.1.3.Provide technical support to the User. 6.1.4.Customize, monitor and measure the performance of the Platform and/or the Service.

6.1.4.Personalizar, controlar y medir el desempeño de la Plataforma y/o el Servicio.

6.2.SLIK will only retain the User’s Information to the extent that: (a) It is required by law and/or competent judicial authority; or (b) it is necessary to address any problems that the User may have. When User information is no longer required, SLIK will delete or destroy such information.

Rights of access, deletion, and rectification of information

The holders of the Personal Information may exercise the rights to access, delete and update their Personal Information, as well as to oppose the processing thereof and to be informed of the transfers carried out, free of charge.

In the event that Users wish to exercise their rights of access, rectification or deletion of their Personal Information, they may do so by means of a personal note and by proof of their identity, to the following email: consultas@SLIK.com.

Minimum age required

Users state and guarantee that they are at least eighteen (18) years old. Persons under the age of 18 are not authorized by SLIK to use the Platform and/or the Service, unless they have the express consent of their parents or guardians. If you warn that your child under the age of eighteen (18) years has provided us with personal data without your consent, please contact us at the email address at the end of this document.

Site hosting and international data transfer

The Platform and the databases containing User Personal Information are hosted on the AWS Servers in Ireland.

SLIK will retain personal data and other information related to the use of the Platform and/or the Service for the entire time that the user uses the Services, as long as it is not requested to be deleted by the data subject and will be kept in accordance with the legal deadlines, with reference to the last communication.

Third party sites

In order to improve your use of the Platform and the Service, SLIK may insert links to third party websites. Neither these Privacy Policies nor the Terms and Conditions apply to such sites. These links take Users outside the Site and are beyond the control of SLIK, such sites may have their own privacy policies. SLIK is not responsible for the content and activities of such third party sites. Your access to such websites is at your own risk and responsibility.

Business transfers

SLIK might decide to transfer your business. In such a case, the Users' Personal Information could be one of the assets of the company that are transferred or acquired by the acquirer. Users acknowledge and agree that such transfer may occur, and that any SLIK acquirer may continue to use their Personal Information in accordance with these Privacy Policies.

Modifications

SLIK reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change or modify these Privacy Policies, or to delete portions of them at any time, and Users must review them periodically. Such changes will take effect immediately upon publication on the Platform. If after the publication of the changes or their notification, the User continues to use the Service, such use will imply their acceptance of them.

Notifications and questions or comments

SLIK may send Users notices, including those relating to changes to these Privacy Policies, either by email, or by posts on the Platform.

In the event of any concerns or comments regarding these Privacy Policies, Users may contact SLIK at info@SLIK.com.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

SLIK complies with the personal data regulations of the European Union Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, as well as with Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and the Guarantee of Digital Rights, and with the Argentine law 25.326 Protection of Personal Data and other local regulations on data privacy.

All disputes arising out of or in connection with these Privacy Policies, including any matter relating to their existence, validity or termination, must be submitted to the jurisdiction of the National Courts of Commercial Competence based in the Autonomous City of Buenos Aires, with express waiver of any other jurisdiction that may correspond to the Parties.